Archive for the ‘Surname J’ Category

This soldier fell from his horse and was hospitalized for several months with a broken sternum and other injuries. He was never able to return to full duty. The McClellan saddle, designed by a United States Army officer, was in use during the Civil War.

Invalid — 107,891 / 94,112

Sworn Statement, W.H. Gray, MD, 19 April 1866
“[Major Jenkins] was severely injured by the falling of his horse while in the line of duty at Camp Mix near Fort Monroe, Va. about the month of January 1864. … He was in hospital several months, and being unable to perform either Drill, Guard, or Fatigue duty was detailed as Hospital Attendant.”

Examining Surgeon’s Certificate, James Williamson, MD, Portsmouth, Virginia, 20 November 1866
“disability resulting from a fracture of the sternum … is One Fourth (1/4) incapacitated for obtaining his subsistence by manual labor from the cause above stated …. This person received a fracture of the ‘breast bone’ by a fall from a horse whilst in the cavalry service. His post office is Norfolk, Va.”

Sworn Statement, Major Jenkins, 25 March 1867
“He enlisted at Norfolk, Va. on the 16th Dec 1863, and went with said Company to Camp Hamilton near Fortress Monroe. That whilst on drill, his horse became unmanageable and rearing up and fell upon his back catching the affiant under him and crushing his breast and right ribs and injuring him seriously his right shoulder. That he was never able afterwards to join the company in active duty, but spent his time in the hospital and around the camp, in some light service, till his discharge … he has been rendered altogether incapable of manual labor”

Sworn Statement, 2nd Lieutenant Charles H. Hart, 1 November 1868
“He was acquainted with Major Jenkins… the said Major Jenkins was injured while on drill, by the rearing & falling of his horse upon him & nearly crushing him to death. His life was despaired of for weeks afterward…. He was unable to speak aloud when I saw him last which was in November 1867 & at times he is troubled for breath … The horse fell upon him in such a manner as to crush his breast by the pommel of the saddle & the cantle of the saddle striking him in the stomach.”

Read Full Post »

The soldier enlisted in Company B and later transferred to Company K. A freeborn man, he died of smallpox months before war’s end leaving a widow with young children.

Invalid — 169, 526 / —–

Sworn Statement, Casandra Johnson, 25 December 1868
residence, Suffolk, Nansemond County, Virginia; post-office address, Suffolk, Virginia
30 years old
“her maiden name was Casandra Rodgers and that she was married to Felix Johnson on or above 24 Dec 1856 at [Nansemond County, Virginia] by mutual consent … married by consent of Master Alexander Rodgers to Felix Johnson a free man of color.
“She further declares that said Felix Johnson, her husband, died in the service of the United States as aforesaid at Old Point, in the State of Virginia, on or about the day of Fall, 1864 of smallpox. … the children of my deceased husband who were under sixteen years of age at the time of his death Harriet Johnson born Sept 1857 — William Henry born Oct 1858″
“Also personally appeared before me William Parker and Ann Porter, residents of Suffolk, Nansemond County”

Sworn Statement, Wilson Brickhouse and John Travis, 20 March 1869
[Brickhouse] had been Private in Company G, 1st US Colored Cavalry
[Travis] had been Private in Company I, 1st US Colored Cavalry
“they were well acquainted with Felix Johnson – that the said Felix Johnson enlisted in Co B 1st U.S.C. Cavalry that he was afterwards transferred to Co K 1st USC Cavalry”

Read Full Post »

About a month after being wounded in battle, the soldier lost sight in his right eye. Years later his thumb and two fingers were amputated in a Washington, DC hospital for reasons not related to his military service.

Invalid — 152,492 / 325,553

Declaration for an Invalid Pension, Johnson Miles, 1 February 1870
29 years old; residence, Portsmouth, Virginia; post-office address, P.O. Box 172, Norfolk, Virginia
“about six months after enlistment on the Richmond & Petersburg Turnpike while Companies ‘H’ and ‘K’ were going on picket they were first into and returned the fire, afterwards retreating: that while firing a piece of percussion cap, either from his own pistol or that of the man on his right, penetrating the ball of his right eye: that he was sent to hospital at Point of Rocks for attention: that for some time he could see a little with the eye, but after the lapse of a month it became entirely blind and has remained so since, the sight being permanently destroyed: that it is painful and subject to inflammation more than half the time disabling him from labor.”
“That since leaving the said service, the applicant has resided in [Norfolk County, Virginia] and his occupation has been laboring for a wood-chopper … that prior to his entry into the service … farm hand”
“Also personally appeared Albert Jones and Willis Council residents of the City of Portsmouth”

Memo, War Department, Surgeon General’s Office, 10 Feby 1871
“It appears from the records filed in this Office, that Henry Miles, Private, Co I, 1 Reg’t USC Troops was admitted to Base Hospital, Pt. of Rocks, Va. … [The records of that hospital] can furnish no information of Johnson Miles”

Sworn Statement, Johnson Miles, 8 November 1872
“That he lives in the County of Norfolk”

Memo, War Department, Adjutant General’s Office, Washington, DC, 11 August 1882
“Nov/65 ‘Absent sick at Hicksville, S. Gen. Hosp (Balto., Md., since June 14, 65;’ Dec/65 and Jany/66 ‘absent sick (same place) since June 13.65′”

Sworn Statement, Mary Johnson, 19 June 1885
“Who being of age and duly sworn deposes and says that she is a resident of the District of Columbia: that she is the widow of Miles Johnson … that she was married to the said Miles Johnson Sept 11th 1877 by the Revd. W. [illegible] Lee, pastor of the 1st Baptist Church of South West Washington, DC: that she never knew her late husband by any other name than Miles Johnson. Deponent further swears that the said Miles Johnson once told her that in his declaration his name was signed as Johnson Miles.”

Letter to Sen. John C. Black, Commissioner of Pensions from H.L. Crawford, Washington, DC, 12 February 1886
“I would respectfully state that the widow of Johnson Miles (Miles Johnson) is well-known to me — her husband having been in my employ for some years prior to his death.
“She is a worthy woman and has a family of five children and although a hard worker finds it impossible to maintain them without the aid of charity.
“She is now ill and wholly dependent — Her case has been before the Office for the past three years but from the frequent change of officers — loss of papers etc. it has been delayed from time to time.
“I should consider it a real charity to have her case acted upon as early as practicable”

Memo, 216 Second St., SE, Washington, DC, 31 March 1886
“This is to certify that Miles Johnson alias Johnson Miles was admitted to Providence Hospital November 17th 1881 with compound [illegible] fracture of hand — it was necessary to amputate two fingers and a thumb which was done
“Dec 4th 81 it was necessary on account of gangrene & sloughing of hand and abscesses forming above wrist to amputate again at the junction of upper and lower third of forearm.
“His arm did well though slowly hearing.
Feb 5th 82 complained of great pain in left side — dullness was found on left side at a latter [sic] date. We aspirated but did not get any fluid.
“Dr. Johnson Eliot was the other physician.
“Respectfully, V.F. [?] Mallon, M.D.”

Read Full Post »

This tattooed soldier‘s post-war marriage license reported a full name (first, middle, and last) and different from the name under which he enlisted (first and last). Identifiers such as birthplace, spouse, occupation were critical in distinguishing individuals. Another “Albert Jones” served in Company H of the 1st U.S. Colored Cavalry.

Invalid — 927,467 / 1,106,951
Widow — 942,437 / 2,504,259, Mary Jones

Marriage License, Wm. Alfred Jones and Mrs. Mary McIntosh, 5 November 1885
Hampton, Virginia. Both were 36 years old; both were widowed. The husband was born in Hampton and the wife was born in Nansemond County. Both lived in Elizabeth City County, Virginia. The husband’s parents were William and Susan Jones. He worked as an oysterman. The wife’s mother was Milly White; her father wasn’t named. The marriage took place at “George Brown, Eliz City Co., Va.” and was officiated by Young Jackson.

Questionnaire, Albert Jones, 4 June 1902
“born in Hampton, Va … former occupation, boatman … former owner, George T Massanburg … present occupation, oysterman”

Surgeon’s Certificate, Albert Jones, 2 March 1904
56 years old; residence, 527 Wise St, Hampton, Va … “mulatto … ‘WA’ tattooed on left arm”

Declaration for Pension, Albert Jones, 8 May 1907
66 years old … born March 1841

Declaration for Widow’s Pension, Mary E. Jones, 18 March 1910
Residence, 527 Wise St, Elizabeth City Co, Virginia
“she was married under the name of Mary E. White by Rev. Y. Jackson, Hampton”

Affidavit, Dolly Rhone and Margaret Clark, 28 June 1910
[Rhone] 64 years old; residence, 509 Locust St., Hampton, Va.
[Clark] 503 Wise St., Hampton, Va.… were present at the marriage of Albert Jones and Mary Jones, the claimant on or about the 15th day of October, and certify that the Rev Young Jackson performed the ceremony in the presence of very many others”

Statement, W.D. Howe, M.D., 29 June 1910
“This is to certify that Albert Jones died March 16, 1910 of Heart Disease — a certificate to that effect being signed by Dr. C.[?]. Bassette being on file in this office.
“H.D. Howe, M.D., Acting Health Officer”
[Note: The doctor’s statement was written on his office stationery “H.D. Howe, M.D., Victoria Avenue, Hampton, Virginia.”

Affidavit, Fannie Pleasants, 15 April 1914
45 years old
“has been living in the city of Williamsburg for several years … lately moved to Hampton & that she was well acquainted with Emma Jones the wife of Albert Jones.  She died a long time before the death of Albert Jones … and died at her house.  That she made the arrangements for the burial.  That she had deserted her husband at the time of her death.  That after her death he married again and lived with his wife until his death. That she was acquainted with her before she was married to Albert Jones and that she died on or about the 20th of December 1863”

Affidavit, Grace Braxton, 15 April 1914
50 years old; Hampton, Va.
“she was once the wife of Albert Jones, who married her under the name of W.A. Jones.  That she lived with him only a short time, after which, they separated and she obtained a divorce from him.  That she knew the soldier a long while before she was married to him.”

Affidavit, Taylor Armstead, 12 June 1914
74 years old, 403 Wise St, Hampton, Va.
“he was the brother-in-law of Albert Jones, the husband of Mary Jones, the claimant; that he was three times married; that he was married to one, Grace Christian, with whom he lived a short while, when they separated, and she obtained a divorce from him.  He then married again, which second wife died.  That at the time of her death, he was not living with his wife, that she was living with one, Fannie Pleasant with whom she died…That his correct name was William Albert Jones, under which name, he was married to both Grace Christian and to Mary McIntosh, with whom he lived until his death.”

Affidavit, Georgianna Armstead, 12 June 1914
56 years old, 403 Wise St, Hampton, Va.
“she is the sister to Albert Jones and know that he was married at one time to one, Grace Christian, from whom he was divorced; that he then married one, Emma Kelley, with whom he lived a short while, when they separated and she moved to live with one, Fannie Pleasant, with whom she was living at the time of her death.  After the death of the said Emma Jones, he married Mary McIntosh, with whom he lived until his death.  That she was present when his wife, Emma Armstead died, and assisted Mrs. Fannie Pleasant to look after her in her last illness; that she died on the 30th of December 1883 (as well as she can recollect)”

Read Full Post »

The veteran settled in Norfolk, Virginia when his service ended and several comrades-in-arms offered supporting depositions for his pension claim. As it happened, his application was handled by an attorney who had a reputation for questionable practices. More research is required to find out why he was transferred from the National Soldiers Home in Virginia to the National Soldiers Home near Dayton, Ohio in 1919.

Invalid — 886,276 / 663,860

Deposition A, Charles Jones, 10 May 1893
about 60 years old; occupation, cook; residence and post-office address, 243 Queen St., Norfolk, Va.
“Q. Who was your attorney in the presentation of your claim under the Act of June 27, 1890?
A. Mr. W.R. Drury of Norfolk, Va.
‘Q. Who was present when you made out your claim?
A. Doctor Johnson or Johnson Doctor … He was my identifying witness. Jubilee was to be one but he never got there that day. He was there the day before.”
“Q. Do you know S. Cherry?
A. No, sir.”

Deposition B, Oscar Jubilee, 11 May 1893
54 years old; occupation, laborer; residence and post-office address, 30 Lee St., Barboursville, Norfolk, Va.
“I think I was a witness that he was in my company. I went with him before Mr. W.R. Drury of this city.”
“Q. Who was the other identifying witness?
A. I think Dick Grant and Owen Woodus, who are both dead, but I don’t remember.”

Questionnaire (Form 3402), Charles Jones, 12 March 1898
“[Married?] Yes. Her full name is Emily Jones. Her maiden name was Emily Butcher.
[Where, when, by whom] August 12, 1875 in Norfolk, Va. by Rev. Lyons.
[Living children] I have no children, living or dead.”

General Affidavit, John Moore and Albert Merchant, 28 July 1894
[Moore] 51 years old; residence, 28 Allyntowne Road, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
[Merchant] 67 years old; residence, 172 Cumberland Street, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“That they are both well acquainted with Charles Jones … have known him for at least thirty (30) years during which time witnesses have lived near claimant and would see him on average two times each week. They say that claimant is a man of sober habits and regular and temperate in his mode of living”

Deposition, Charles Jones, 21 February 1902
about 60 years old; occupation, cook; residence, 313 Queen St., Norfolk, Va.
“I was born in Clark [sic] County, Virginia and I was a slave: was owned by Richard Parker but his sister married a Crenshaw of Charles City Co., Va., and they fell heir to me. My father was Wm. Jones…. I was in the army one or two years. I was discharged shortly after Christmas the year after Richmond fell.”
“I have only been married once: married Emily Jones in Norfolk, Va., in three years after my discharge. We were married by Rev. Lyons. My wife had never been previously married. We have no children.”

General Affidavit, Charles Jones, 25 January 1908
70 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk County, Virginia; post-office address, 313 Queen St., Norfolk, Va.
“I count my age from what my owner told me before the war which makes me now over 70 years old but my white people are all either dead or moved and there is no way I can prove my age.”

Questionnaire (Form 3-389), Charles Jones, 7 April 1915
[Wife] Emily Jones — died 10 April 1909 at Norfolk, Va.

Letter from Charles Jones, National Soldiers Home, Va. to the Commissioner of Pensions, Washington, DC, 31 January 1917
“I was born in 1841.”

(Form 81), Central Branch, National Home for D.V.S., National Military Home, Ohio, 25 November 1918
“Charles Jones … was Transf’d to this Branch on the 8 day of Nov. 1918 from Southern Branch.”

Form 37, Central Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 17 August 1919
“Charles Jones … died at Central Branch on the 17 day of July, 1919. Cause of death, mitral insufficiency, Social Condition, widower. The name, address and degree of relationship of his next of kin, so far as indicated by the records of this Home, are as follows: Cousin, Mrs. William Rowe, 124 Mallory St., Phoebus, Virginia”

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: