Archive for the ‘Invalid’ Category

The couple married in Springfield, Massachusetts where the former soldier worked as a barber. The veteran was born in Oswego, New York and was previously married. His second wife was born in Richmond, Virginia and she lived until 1936.

Invalid — 806,624 / 806,999
Widow — 1,179,395 / 916,047

RESUME @152417

Marriage License, Loyal F. Friman and Fanny Smith, 13 October 1879
The couple was married in Springfield, Massachusetts on 13 October 1879. The groom was a 32 years old and mulatto born to David and Mary Friman in Oswego, New York. The bride was 26 years old and mulatto born to Walter and Lucy Smith in Richmond, Virginia. The couple resided in Springfield where he worked as a barber. It was his second marriage; it was her first. The officiant was John H. Docker of Springfield.
[Note: This information was taken from a transcript from the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, date stamped by Pension Bureau, 30 December 1921 — Leslie]

Questionnaire (Form 3-389), Fannie Friman, 18 March 1915
[place and date of birth] Jan 13, 1845, Oswego, NY
[post-office at enlistment] Oswego, NY
[wife’s full name] Fannie Friman, Fannie Smith
[where, when, by whom] Springfield, Mass by Rev. Docker, October 13, 1879
[official or church record] city clerk’s office, Springfield, Massachusetts
[previously married] “My first wife name Alice Wright died in Springfield, Mass 1877. Cannot give you date of burial”
[present wife previously married] “She was not married”
[living wife] “I am now living with my wife … no separation”
[names and birthdates of children] Lillian Friman born May 9, 1880; Estella Friman born July 16, 1884; Ada Friman born Dec 1, 1890; Loyal Friman, Jr born Feb 1, 1882 died Sep 7, 1882

Declaration for Widow’s Pension, Fannie Friman, 24 September 1921
64 years old; residence, 34 Central St, Springfield, Mass
“born October 15, 1857 at Richmond, Virginia … widow of Loyal Friman alias William Shean who enlisted March 8, 1865 at Oswego, State of New York, under the name of William Shean, as a Private … honorably discharged February 4, 1866 … that he served Sargent … That she was married to said soldier … October 13, 1879 under the name of Fannie Smith at Springfield, Mass. by Rev. John H. Docker; tht she had not been previously married; that she had been previously married to Alice Wright, deceased — said Alice Wright, died in Springfield, September 1878 … That said soldier … died August 24, 1921, at Springfield, Mass, that she was not divorced from him and has not remarried since his death … All surviving children are above 16 years of age”

Notarized Statement of Ernest S. Bisbee, MD, Boston, Massachusetts, 24 December 1921
“This is to certify that Loyal Friman was attended by me at 32 Batavia St., Boston, Mass., on August 24, 1921, and that he died on that date of Cerebral Hemorrhage.”
[Note: This statement was written on Bisbee’s letterhead — Leslie]

Death Certificate, Fannie Friman, 23 January 1936
[Place of death] Springfield, Hamden Co., Massachusetts
[Name, residence, length of residence] Fannie Friman; 34 Central Street, Ward 3; 50 years
[sex / race / status] female / black / widowed
[spouse] Loyal Friman
[age] 80 years, 3 months, 2 days
[profession, industry, date last worked, time in this occupation] caterer, own self, October 1935, 30 years
[birthplace] Richmond, Va
[father’s name / birthplace] “cannot be learned” / “cannot be learned”
[mother’s maiden name / birthplace] “cannot be learned Smith” / “cannot be learned”
[Informant] Mrs. Stella Franklin (daughter), 34 Central St., Springfield, Mass
[Date of death] January 23, 1936
[physician] Laurence D. Chapin, MD, 20 Maple, Springfield, Mass
[place and date of burial] Springfield Cemetery, Springfield, Mass, January 26, 1936
[undertaker] Ernest A. Byron, 684 State St., Springfield, Mass

Read Full Post »

This veteran from the Eastern Shore was beset by difficulty. He suffered a head wound from a shell explosion and his condition worsened as he aged. His wife abandoned him shortly after the war ended and moved to New York with another man. But his son survived into adulthood and the injured soldier married a second time.

Invalid — 169,775 / 121,789

Claimant’s Affidavit, David Anderson, 16 December 1889
47 years old; residence, Eastern Shore, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Bayview
“That there is not in his community or within his knowledge any commissioned office of Company G 1st Regt USC Cav nor first sergeant, nor does he know where either, if any now, be living can be found”

Claimant’s Affidavit, David Anderson, 8 August 1891
47 years old; residence, Cape Charles, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Cape Charles, Northampton Co., Va.
“I was struck by the explosion of a shell from Fort Clifton about June or July … taken to the regiment hospital near Point of Rocks and was treated by the doctors there but I did not know their names”

General Affidavit, David Anderson and Thomas Floyd, 22 August 1892
[Anderson] 47 years old; residence, Cape Charles, Northampton, Va.; post-office address, Cape Charles City, Va.
[Floyd] 51 years old; residence, Cape Charles City, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Cape Charles City, Va.
“both discharged at City Point, Va. and came home together … both working at Cape Charles City, Va, sees each other every day”

General Affidavit, John Henry, 1 October 1892
46 years old; residence, Cheapside, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Cheapside, Va.
“I have been aquainted with the said claimant David Anderson on about 25 years or more”

Claimant’s Affidavit, David Anderson, 27 May 1893
49 years old; residence, Bayview, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Cape Charles, Va.
“Says that he recd shell wound over left eye Jan 10/64 at engagement at Butler Breastwork front of Petersburg was sent to hospital Point of Rocks near Petersburg & transfer to Camp Hamilton … and remained there”

General Affidavit, Thomas Floyd and Harrison Tucker, 18 May 1893
[Floyd] 52 years old; residence, Cape Charles, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Cape Charles City, Va.
[Tucker] 59 years old; residence, Cape Charles, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Cape Charles City, Va.
“[Floyd] been knowing [claimant] for 25 years, since the war, and since he has been out of the war … I am now living in Cape Charles and see him every day. He now drives the mail from Cape Charles to Brighton once a day and sometimes”
“[Tucker] “a mail carrier myself from the train to the post office at Cape Charles every day and he have to meet the train every day”

Claimant’s Affidavit, David Anderson, 12 August 1894
47 years old; residence, Bayview, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Bayview, Va.
“I have not been treated by any Doctor since I was discharged because I was not so bad off at first”

Questionnaire (Form 3-173), David Anderson, 13 September 1899
[wife’s name/maiden name] “I am not. I has ben [sic] married but she lef [sic] in 67 for another man and went to New York and have not heard from her since”
[where, when, by whom] 1866 December; Andrew Tucker of Norfolk but he is dead
[marriage record] “Norfolk, Va. I was not married but once and that was in 1866; 25 years ago so I do not consider that I am a married man”
[previoiusly married] “I don’t know whether she is dead or living but she will never be my wife enemore [sic] in this world and the world to come”
[living children] “I had one name David Anderson Jr but he was not her son but it was another mother. Born December 1870 as near as I can say. The date of month has slip [sic] my memories.”

General Affidavit, Jeffrey Taylor, 8 January 1906
65 years old; residence, Cape Charles, Va.
“I lived in the claimant’s home with him during the years of 1901 and 1902 … His disability was not due in any way to vicious habits.”

General Affidavit, Edward F. Jordan, 8 Januaary 1906
48 years old; residence, Cape Charles, Va.
“I have personally known the claimant David Anderson for the past four or five years”

Declaration for Pension, David Anderson, 19 February 1907
70 years old; residence, Bayview, Northampton Co., Va.; post-office address, Cape Charles, Northampton Co,, Va
“born January 1st 1837 at St Mray’s County, Md. (my discharge certificate is in Pension Office) … several places of residence since living leaving the service have been as follows: lived in Norfolk, Va. about three months, since then to date in Northampton County, Va.”
“Also personally appeared S.B. Travis, residing in Cape Charles, Va. and Arthur Hurt, residing in Dolby, Va. … their acquaintance with him of 10 years and 10 years, respectively”

Questionnaire (Form 3-389), David Anderson, 20 April 1915
[date and place of birth] 1837 — St Mary’s Co,, Maryland
[organization] Co G, 1st USCC
[post-office at enlistment] Norfolk, Virginia
[wife’s full name / maiden name] Jane Parsons
[when, where, by whom] Dec 1866, Norfolk, Va. Rev. Wm. Tucker
[official or church record, where] yes, Norfolk, Va
[previous marriage] no
[present wife’s previous marriage] “was not married before she met me”
[with wife] “she is dead”
[names and birth dates of all children] David Anderson, living,1869

Read Full Post »

Not all veterans (or survivors) applied for pensions. However, many of them were witnesses and provided personal information about themselves in the process. Sometimes that information isn’t available elsewhere.

Invalid– 652,403 / 552,192

General Affidavit, Andrew Nimmo, 25 January 1893
57 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Virginia; post-office address, 387 Church St., Norfolk, Va
“That in the Spring of 1865 while charging on in line of duty at New Kent, Va. the claimant’s horse fell on him which affected the said Isaac Mosely’s head and eyes … he has to stop work and lie down … he is at least 2/3 disabled. That I was present when his horse fell on him”

General Affidavit, Lewis Dawley. 26 January 1893
57 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Virginia; post-office address, Church St., Norfolk, Va.
“That in the Spring of 1865 while skirmishing at New Kent, Va. the above named comrade’s horse stumbled and fell upon him … he can hardly do any manual labor”
[Note: Signed “Louis Dawley” — Leslie]

General Affidavit, Gideon Christian, MD, 3 February 1893
residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va
“I did not know this man until some eight or ten years after the war when I attended him for an attack of rheumatism associated with malaria twice.”

General Affidavit, Isaac Kellum and Gilbert Wright, 27 Februrary 1893
[Kellum] 66 years old; residence; Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
[Wright] 55 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“Affiants have known Isaac Mosely the past six or seven years”

Deposition, Mark Sanford, 10 May 1893
about 51 years old; “occupation, boss of hands picking berrys, no regular occupation”; residence, 26 Owen St, Norfolk, Va

Deposition, Isaac Mosely, 13 May 1893
48 years old; occupation, laborer; residence, 33 Wise St., Norfolk, Va.
“Q. What witnesses did you have?
A. Isaac Kellam and Gilbert Wright”

Deposition, John Whitehurst, 15 May 1893
69 yeas old; occupation, driver; residence, 208 Goff St., Norfolk, Va.

Affidavit for General Purposes, Andrew Nimmo, 16 August 1893
56 years old; residence, 411 Church St., Norfolk, Va.
“Claimant and I have been neighbors and see one another as often a three times a week”

Affidavit for General Purposes, John Lynnier, 16 August 1893
42 years old
“That on or about March 1866 I met Isaac Mosely claimant who had then just returned from the army of the US … we are intimate neighbors”

Affidavit for General Purposes, Joseph White, 5 September 1893
46 years old; residence, 40 National St., Norfolk, Va.
“That I have known claimant five years before the late War of Rebellion and we lived together and frequently worked together up to 1890”

Affidavit for General Purposes, D.E. Ferebee, 6 September 1893
“I have been acquainted with claimant about thirty years and was in the same company and regiment also have seen him his discharge at least once a week. Often [sic] and on for about thirteen years”

General Affidavit, Dempsey E. Ferebee and Martin Corprew, 16 December 1893
[Ferebee] 60 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfol Co., Va; post-office address, 15 Kent St., Norfolk, Va
[Corprew] 58 years old, residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va; post-office address, 90 Calvary St., Norfolk, Va.
“That they are both well acquainted with the claimant … and knew him well in the service … inflamed eyes from exposure and smoke and explosion of shells and powder … They have seen claimant at least once or twice a year during each and every year from 1866 to the present time. For the first thirteen years or thereabout from 1866 they saw claimant at least once a week”

Deposition, Isaac Mosely, 14 April 1894
49 years old; occupation, laborer; residence and post-office address, 30 Wise St., Norfolk, Va.

Deposition, Dempsey E. Ferebee, 16 April 1894
60 years old; occupation, minister of the gospel; residence and post-office address, 22 Lincoln St., Norfolk, Va.
“I have known the claimant Isaac Mosely since 1864. He and I were members of Co B, 1 USCC, during the late war”

Sworn Statement, Martin Corprew, 6 June 1894
“I enlisted with Isaac Mosely … we serve [sic] together during the war and were discharged at the same time … battle in front of Petersburg, Va about the fall of 1864 … I have lived near Isaac Mosely ever since our discharge in Norfolk, Va. and have seen him about once a week during that time”

General Affidavit, L. B. Montague, MD, 14 October 1895
57 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“Isaac Mosley came to me for examination on this 11th day Oct 1895”

Sworn Statement, Dempsey E. Ferebee, 27 June 1898
60 years old; occupation, minister of the gospel; post-office address, 15 Kent St., Norfolk, Va.
“I served in Co B, 1st USC Cav … I am well acquainted with the clmt … and have known continuously since except from 1875 to 1891 when I was away from Norfolk, I saw him occasionally even during said time … [injured by] explosion of a shell near Petersburg on the turnpike, this was sometime before Richmond fell in 1865”

Questionnaire (Form 3-402), Isaac Mosely, 15 March 1898
[married] Louisa Mosely — Louisa Whitehurst
[where, when, by whom] “about 4 yrs ago — Norfolk, Va. — Rev. Brickhouse
[record] “marriage register = Norfolk City Clerk’s Office”
[previously married] Margaret (Eyre) Mosely — Died Mar 15, 1882
[living children] three by first wife, all over 20; none living by 2d wife

Letter from Isaac Mosely, Norfolk, Va. to H.C. Evans, Commisioner of Pensions, 23 March, 1898
“I was married to my present wife February 23, 1891. I married her under the name of Louisa Cuffy. In my reply to circular I gave her name as Louise Whitehurst. That was her maiden name, but she was a widow when I married her, the name of her former husband being Cuffy.”

Questionnaire (Form 3-173), Isaac Mosely, 22 June 1898
[married] Louisa Mosely — Louisa Cuffey
[where, when, by whom] “six years ago last fall – Norfolk, Va. — Elder John Brickhouse
[record] “marriage register – clerk’s office – Norfolk City”
[previously married] Margaret Mosely died Mch 5, 1882, Norfolk, Va
[living children] Isaac Mosely, 34 years old; Ann Mosely, 26 years; Edward Mosely, 22 years old

Deposition, Isaac Mosely, 9 January 1902
56 years old [60 was pencilled in above this item]; “inmate of the S.S. home though till a year ago I lived at 10 O’Keefe St., and my eyesight is so bad that I have no occupation”
“I was born in Norfolk County, Va., and was a slave; was owned by John Griddle. My father was Charles Mosely … prior to enlistment was a farmer.”

“For fifteen years my eyesight has been so poor that I could do very little work. I now do no work. I have lived in Norfolk ever since I came from the army. Have worked principally on truck farms.
“When in the army I served in Va., until Richmond fell and then we went to Texas. We went to Texas by boat. We went on the McClelland.
“I have been married twice; my first wife was Margaret Ayers; she died 19 years ago in this town. My second wife was Louisa Whitehurst. We have been married 13 years. We were married in this city. We were married by Rev. Brickhouse.
“Q. How long have your eyes been bothering you?
A. Ever since 1864. I got powder in them in front of Petersburg. A shell bursted in front of me and filled my eyes full of sand and powder and my eyes aint been no count since. I was never treated for my eyes in service.
Isaac Kellum, Humphrey McCoy, Darling [sic] were my witnesses.
“I was a witness for Kellum and McCoy.”

Death Certificate, Isaac Mosely, 3 March 1911
[place of death] 27 Hampton St., 9th Ward, Norfolk, Virginia
[length of reisdence in Norfolk] 65 years old
[sex / color / condition] male / colored / single
[birth date] [blank]
[age] 65 years old
[occupation] [blank]
[birthplace] Virginia
[father’s name and birthplace] Charles Mosely, Virginia
[mother’s name and birthplace] not known, Virginia
[informant] Isaac Mosely, Jr., 26 Hunter St., Norfolk, Va.
[death date] March 3, 1911
[cause of death / contributory] apoplexy / cerebral / senility
[signed] Dr. Lyman Page [?], MD, 765 Church St
[burial, date] Calvary, March 1911
[undertaker, address] Jones & Co., 197 Wise St.

Application for Re-imbursement, Annie Spratley, 1911
[member of society paying sick or death benefits] no
[executor or administrator] no
[money, real estate, or personal property]
[unendorsed pension check] no
[relationship to pensioner] daughter
[married] yes
[cause of death] apoplexy
[date last sickness began’ February 28, 1911
[name and post-office address of physician attending the pensioner during last sickness] A. Lyman Paey, 765 Church St., Norfolk, Va
[person who nursed pensioner] Annie Spratley
[pensioner’s address during last sickness] 27 Hunter St., Norfolk, Va.
[death date] March 3, 1911
[burial] Calvary Cemetery, Norfolk, Va.

NameNature of ExpenseState Whether Paid or UnpaidAmount
A. Lyman PaeyPhysicianPaid 3.00
Nursing and caare
D.W. Jones & CoUndertakerUnpaid 90.50
Other expenses:
Annie SpratleyBoard, lodging & nursing & laundry for 1 month
Annie Spratley
Annie SpratleyUnpaid 24.00

(Soldier was blind for thirteen years).
Post-office address, 27 Hunter St., Norfolk, Norfolk County, Virginia

“The pensioner, Isaac Mosely, was decrepit, old, and blind and evidently needed everything that was done for him.”
A. Lyman Paey, MD

Read Full Post »

Items in this pension application are inconsistent with facts pertaining to service in the 1st U.S. Colored Cavalry. The officers’ names don’t appear on the regiment’s roster and this soldier was discharged far from the regiment’s field assignments. This person’s application was incorrectly catalogued — possibly years ago — and interested parties might never locate the file. When this has happened, I’ve reported the discrepancy to National Archives staff and continue to hope the situation can be rectified.

Invalid — 1,254,215 / ——

Declaration for Invalid or Additional Pension, 3 September 1900
75 years old; residence, Johnson County, Kansas
“commanded by Captain Purfur [sp?] and Captain Hucklebone and served at least 90 days in the war of The Rebellion, and was honorably discharged at Pulaski, state of Tennessee … Close of War, 1865 … unable to earn a support by manual labor by reason of entire blindness of left eye, hernia of right side, and general disability including weakness of mind.”
“Does not remember date of discharge. His discharge was lossed [sic] at Lawrence, Kansas when he was sick”
“Also personally appeared W.D. Morrison residing at Olathe, Kansas and James Hammond residing at Olathe, Kansas”

Read Full Post »

Items in this application are inconsistent with facts pertaining to service in the 1st U.S. Colored Cavalry. The soldier entered the military in Cleveland, Ohio in 1871 and was discharged in Nevada in 1878. While possible, his physicial description suggests that he is not of African descent.

Documents inside the folder show that he served in the 1st U.S.Cavalry — not the 1st U.S. Colored Cavalry. This person’s application was incorrectly catalogued — possibly years ago — and interested parties might never locate the file. When this has happened, I’ve reported the discrepancy to National Archives staff and continue to hope that somehow the situation can be rectified.

Invalid — 186,349 / —–

Declaration for Pension, Walter J. Kniskern, 21 March 1907
57 years old; residence and post-office address, Hobart Village, Delaware County, New York
“enrolled at Cleveland, Ohio under the name of Walter J. Kniskern on the 25 day of December 1871 as a Private in Co K, 1st Calvelry [sic] USA … was honorably discharged at Camp Hollack Nevada, on the 25 day of February, 1878 … Height, 5 feet 4 inches; complexion, light; color of eyes, blue; color of hair, light; that his occupation was painter; that he was born November 2nd, 1849, at Blenhem, New York”

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: