Posts Tagged ‘hospitals’

“Initially a sick or wounded soldier would be treated by his regimental surgeon and/or in a field hospital. If his condition was likely to be of short duration or too grave for him to be moved, he would remain in the field hospital; otherwise he would be sent to a general hospital for further treatment and convalescence.”
Glenna R. Schroeder-Lein. The Encyclopedia of Civil War Medicine (Armonk, New York: M.E. Sharpe, 2008) pages 153-154.

Read Full Post »

“Established in 1867, the Central Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers in Dayton, Ohio (now the Dayton Veterans Affairs Medical Center) was one of the three original branches in the National Home system, which provided medical and rehabilitative care to Union veterans after the Civil War.”
See the complete article at National Park Service: Central Branch Dayton, Ohio.

Read Full Post »

The veteran settled in Norfolk, Virginia when his service ended and several comrades-in-arms offered supporting depositions for his pension claim. As it happened, his application was handled by an attorney who had a reputation for questionable practices. More research is required to find out why he was transferred from the National Soldiers Home in Virginia to the National Soldiers Home near Dayton, Ohio in 1919.

Invalid — 886,276 / 663,860

Deposition A, Charles Jones, 10 May 1893
about 60 years old; occupation, cook; residence and post-office address, 243 Queen St., Norfolk, Va.
“Q. Who was your attorney in the presentation of your claim under the Act of June 27, 1890?
A. Mr. W.R. Drury of Norfolk, Va.
‘Q. Who was present when you made out your claim?
A. Doctor Johnson or Johnson Doctor … He was my identifying witness. Jubilee was to be one but he never got there that day. He was there the day before.”
“Q. Do you know S. Cherry?
A. No, sir.”

Deposition B, Oscar Jubilee, 11 May 1893
54 years old; occupation, laborer; residence and post-office address, 30 Lee St., Barboursville, Norfolk, Va.
“I think I was a witness that he was in my company. I went with him before Mr. W.R. Drury of this city.”
“Q. Who was the other identifying witness?
A. I think Dick Grant and Owen Woodus, who are both dead, but I don’t remember.”

Questionnaire (Form 3402), Charles Jones, 12 March 1898
“[Married?] Yes. Her full name is Emily Jones. Her maiden name was Emily Butcher.
[Where, when, by whom] August 12, 1875 in Norfolk, Va. by Rev. Lyons.
[Living children] I have no children, living or dead.”

General Affidavit, John Moore and Albert Merchant, 28 July 1894
[Moore] 51 years old; residence, 28 Allyntowne Road, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
[Merchant] 67 years old; residence, 172 Cumberland Street, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“That they are both well acquainted with Charles Jones … have known him for at least thirty (30) years during which time witnesses have lived near claimant and would see him on average two times each week. They say that claimant is a man of sober habits and regular and temperate in his mode of living”

Deposition, Charles Jones, 21 February 1902
about 60 years old; occupation, cook; residence, 313 Queen St., Norfolk, Va.
“I was born in Clark [sic] County, Virginia and I was a slave: was owned by Richard Parker but his sister married a Crenshaw of Charles City Co., Va., and they fell heir to me. My father was Wm. Jones…. I was in the army one or two years. I was discharged shortly after Christmas the year after Richmond fell.”
“I have only been married once: married Emily Jones in Norfolk, Va., in three years after my discharge. We were married by Rev. Lyons. My wife had never been previously married. We have no children.”

General Affidavit, Charles Jones, 25 January 1908
70 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk County, Virginia; post-office address, 313 Queen St., Norfolk, Va.
“I count my age from what my owner told me before the war which makes me now over 70 years old but my white people are all either dead or moved and there is no way I can prove my age.”

Questionnaire (Form 3-389), Charles Jones, 7 April 1915
[Wife] Emily Jones — died 10 April 1909 at Norfolk, Va.

Letter from Charles Jones, National Soldiers Home, Va. to the Commissioner of Pensions, Washington, DC, 31 January 1917
“I was born in 1841.”

(Form 81), Central Branch, National Home for D.V.S., National Military Home, Ohio, 25 November 1918
“Charles Jones … was Transf’d to this Branch on the 8 day of Nov. 1918 from Southern Branch.”

Form 37, Central Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 17 August 1919
“Charles Jones … died at Central Branch on the 17 day of July, 1919. Cause of death, mitral insufficiency, Social Condition, widower. The name, address and degree of relationship of his next of kin, so far as indicated by the records of this Home, are as follows: Cousin, Mrs. William Rowe, 124 Mallory St., Phoebus, Virginia”

Read Full Post »

The catalogue record for this item at the Library of Congress

“[Many hospitals] were built on a pavilion model, with separate, single-story, ward-size buildings arranged in rows or a semicircle and designed for good ventilation. These hospitals had additional buildings for kitchens and other supportive services.”
Glenna R. Schroeder-Lein. The Encyclopedia of Civil War Medicine (Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe, 2008), page 140.

Read Full Post »

Moses Moore, Company K

This soldier returned to his birthplace on Virginia’s Eastern Shore after discharge. He’d been hospitalized in Brazos and New Orleans and was sickly the rest of his life. He died in a Baltimore hospital in 1891.


Mother – 495,474 / —–, Dinah Moore


Declaration for Dependent Mother’s Pension, Dina Moore, 16 January 1891
70 years old; residence, Pungoteague, Accomac Co., Va.; post-office address, Pungoteague, Accomac Co., Va.
“… she is the mother of Moses Moore … in the service of the United States, died in Baltimore, Md. … August 1878, from the effects of rheumatism brought on by exposure in the army. He was treated by a doctor for it the same year he came home out of the war.”
“Also personally appeared, S.E Wise residing at Craddockville, Va., and J.A. Wise, residing at Craddockville, Va … [acquainted with her 20 years and 10 years, respectively …”


Declaration for Dependent Mother’s Pension, Dinah Moore, 11 July 1900
75 years old; residence, Craddockville, Accomac Co., Va.; post-office address, Craddockville, Accomac Co., Va.
“the soldier died at Baltimore, Md. … November 1868 of the effects of cold and exposure received in service of war of rebellion. My son was sick from the day of his discharge until his death.”
“Also personally appeared, James Sturgis residing at Craddockville, Va., and John Major, residing at Craddockville, Va … [acquainted with her] 60 years and 55 years, respectively …”


General Affidavit, John Bailey and James Sturgis, 18 August 1900
[Bailey] 64 years old; residence, Craddockville, Accomac Co., Va.
[Sturgis] 81 years old; residence, Craddockville, Accomac Co., Va.
“[The soldier] was never married and lived with his mother … from the time of his discharge from the service of War of the Rebellion until a short time before his death when he went to Balto., Md. for treatment during 1891 and died in the Public Hospital.”


General Affidavit, Dinah Moore, 27 October 1900
80 years old; residence, Craddockville, Accomac Co., Va.
“I am the claimant abovenamed, and the mother of Moses Moore, who served in the War of the Rebellion in Company ‘F’ 1st Regt. U.S.C. Cavy. instead of Co. ‘F’ 10th Regt. U.S.C. Inf.  as set forth in my application for mother’s pension filed August 8th 1900.”


Sworn Statement, Dinah Moore, 22 January 1901
86 years old; residence, Craddockville, Accomac Co., Va.; “The father of the soldier abovenamed was a slave man and he died previous to the enlistment of my son Moses Moore … I cannot recollect the date of my husband’s death. He died a slave. His name was Dennis Moore. …”


U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of the Pensions (Form 3-337), 6 June 1901
” … Aug 31/65, Absent sick Post Hospl Brazos;  Oct 31/65 Sick at Corps d’Afrique Hospl, NO. La. … also borne [on the roll] as Moses Moor … Born in Accomac Co., Va. Age 19 years. A laborer.  Dark eyes. Black hair. Light complexion. Height 5 ft 5 in. Name of owner not found. Name of Moses Moore not found on rolls of Co F, 1 U.S.C. Cav. …”


General Affidavit, Dinah Moore, 21 August 1901
84 years old; residence, Craddockville, Accomac Co., Va.
“… his discharge paper was lost at the time of his death. The soldier of abovenamed was of dark complexion, black hair, black eyes, and five feet five inches or thereabout. Was from near Pungoteague, Va. and was about 19 years old at enlistment and the soldier was a slave.”
[Note: Information for two people had been entered on this form and then scratched out — E.F. Wharton, 56 [?] years old and James Sturgis, 76 years old — Leslie].

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: