Archive for the ‘Surname F’ Category

This pension application includes paperwork related to three categories of beneficiary — Invalid, Widow, and Minor. While much of the testimony seems repetitive, it serves to link individiuals to dates and places during the years between the decennial census. Today’s post includes research notes from 1896-1904. Last week’s post included research notes from 1876-1895.

Invalid – 710,254 / 619,832
Widow – 628,832 / 426,046, Ellen Fuller
Minor – 811,609 / 580,444

Declaration for Widow’s Pension, Ellen Fuller, 20 February 1896
36 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va. … [Peter Fuller] died January 23rd, 1896, That she was married under the name Ellen Hill, to said Peter Fuller, on the 7th of April 1876, by Wm Lewis, at Norfolk, Va. … children now living under sixteen years of age of the soldier are as follows:
Frederick Fuller, born Sept 15, 1887
Junius N. Fuller
, born Sep 8, 1891
Clarence Fuller
, born April 29, 1895
“Also personally appeared Jacob Shields, residing at Norfolk, Va., and Fannie Bonney, residing at Norfolk, Va. … acquaintance with her of 12 years and 20 years, respectively”

General Affidavit, Harriet Johnson, 17 March 1896
70 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va; post-office address, 1 Brown St., Norfolk, Va
“That she is the mother of Ellen Fuller and knew Peter Fuller for 26 years. That he was married to her daughter under the name of Frederick Fuller but was commonly called Peter Fuller … That she was present at the death of Peter Fuller on Jany 23rd, 1896, That Peter and Ellen Fuller were never married but lived together as man and wife”

General Affidavit, LT Fuller and Fannie Bonney, 17 March 1896
[Fuller] 59 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 158 North St, Norfolk, Va.
[Bonney] 35 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Va.
“That they have been well acquainted with Peter Fuller for all their lives .. that his correct name is Peter Frederick Fuller. That he enlisted under the name of Peter Fuller and was married to the said Ellen Hill under the name of Frederick Fuller … lived togeher as man and wife until the date of his death on Jany 23rd, 1896 and both affiants were present on the day of his death … Peter Fuller was the brother of LT Fuller and he has known him all his life and lived near him and his wife … Fanny Bonney has lived near Peter Fuller for 20 years and known him intimately and for the last six years has lived in the same house with him and his wife.”

General Affidavit, Ellen Fuller, 24 March 1896
39 years old; post-office address, 1 Brown St
“That she owns no real property and only some few articles of household furniture to the value of about $75; that she has no income except by her daily manual labor; that she supports herself by manual labor; that there is no one legally bound to support her; that she owns no stocks, bonds or investments or has any pecuniary interest therein; that she posses no estate”

Deposition, Ellen Fuller, 26 April 1902
about 45 years old; occupation, “I am a dealer in second hand clothes and take in washing for a living”; residence and post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“I became acquainted with [Peter F. Fuller] along about 1862 as nearly as I can fix the time for I was acquainted withhim for about four years before I married him.
“I never knew that he had been previously married and he told me he never had been previously married.
“He died January 26, 1896 at my present residence of asthma. He had been sick abed about three weeks before he died. Dr. _____Langford attended him.
“I was married to soldier under the name of Ellen Hill at Norfolk, Va., April 7, 1896 by Rev. Wm Lewis, a Methodist preacher.
“Since the soldier died I have lived at my present residence and worked at daily labor for my support.
“The following children born to me by the soldier were under 16 years of age at his death. Frederic, born Sept 15, 1887; Junius N, Sept 7, 1891; Clarence, April 29, 1895.
“All these children are living and in my custody.
“I never was married before I married the soldier.
“My witnesses were Fanny Bonney, my husband’s cousin, Lewis [illegible] Fuller, Harriet Hill or Johnson.”
[Note: The “7” is in ink but there’s an “8” written in pencil in superscript next to it.” — Leslie]

Marriage License, Rufus Trotman and Ellen Fuller, 28 July 1904 [official copy]
The marriage took place in Norfolk, Virginia on 28 July 1904. Husband and wife were both 45 years old and both were widowed. He worked as a farmer. Husband was born in Gates County, North Carolina and lived in Princess Anne County, Virginia; wife was born in North Carolina and lived in Norfolk, Va. His parents were Sam and Harriett Trotman; her parents were James and Harriett Hill. The officiant was BB Williams, “a minister of the Bapt Church.”

Declaration for Children Under Sixteen Years of Age, Ellen Trotman, 4 August 1904
46 years old; post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“She is the legal guardian of Junius N. Fuller, legitimate child of Peter F. Fuller … he left a widow surviving him who remarried July 28th 1904 … Junius N. Fuller, born September 7, 1891… the father was married under the name Peter F. Fuller to Ellen Fuller”
“Also personally appeared Georgia E. Brooks, residing at Norfolk, Va. and Sarah Johnson, residing at Norfolk, Va. … their acquaintance with her for 25 years and 12 years, respectively”

General Affidavit, Ellen Trotman, 5 August 1904
46 years old; reisdence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Va.
“Junius F. Fuller … will be 16 years of age on September 7th, 1907 … that [Peter Fuller’s widow] was remarried on the 28th day of July, 1904 to Rufus Trotman.”

General Affidavit, Rufus Trotman and Robert Johnson, 2 September 1904
[Trotman] 45 yeas old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 1 Brown St., Norfolk,Va.
[Johnson] 60 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 40 Nicholson St., Norfolk, Va.
“That they are well acquainted with Ellen Trotman the mother of Junius N. Fuller and also with the minor Junius N. Fuller … is the only child of Peter F. Fuller under the age of 16 on the 9th day of August 1904, by this or any other mariage. Affiant Trotman is the present husband of Ellen Trotman … and has known her and her children for the past six or seven years; affiant Johnson knew Peter F. Fuller and his family for the past twelve years.”

Read Full Post »

This pension application includes paperwork related to three categories of beneficiary — Invalid, Widow, and Minor. While much of the testimony seems repetitive, it serves to link a number of individuals to dates and places during the years between the decennial census. This week’s post includes research notes from 1876-1895. Next week’s post will include research notes from 1896-1904.

Invalid – 710,254 / 619,832
Widow – 628,832 / 426,046, Ellen Fuller
Minor – 811,609 / 580,444

Marriage License, Frederick Fuller and Ellen Hill, 6 April 1876 [copy]
Marriage took place in Norfolk on April 6. 1876. Husband was 23 years old; wife was 21 years old. Both were single. He worked as a laborer.

General Affidavit, John Portlock and George Woodis, 3 August 1889
[Portlock] 43 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk, city of Norfolk, State of Virginia”
[Woodis] 49 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk, city of Norfolk, State of Virginia”
“While at Brazos was taken sick with rheumatism afflictions and that he also became blind from heat and glare of sun, that he was relieved from duty and sent to Hospital Camp where he remained there about 3 months, was attended by Dr. Gray and Manley continued so until discharge, have known him since his return home … he is disabled from doing manual labor and is disabled at least 2/3 from work … live close to him”

General Affidavit, Peter Fuller, 12 November 1890
About 50 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk, State of Virginia”
“enlisted in the US Navy on the steamer Adirondack under [illegible] and was wrecked Sept 1862, was after on the ship Comandago, also Vermont and New Hampshire and Paul Jones and was discharged in Boston Sept 1864 at Newport News, Va. and went to Brazos Texas … since that time he has resided in and around Norfolk,Va. … he has been unable to to earn a support by manual labor”

General Affidavit, Peter Fuller, 2 March 1891
48 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk cor Brown and Yarmouth St, State of Virginia”
“he was treated in camp by Dr. Gray, his Regimental surgeon”

Deposition, Peter Fuller, 2 June 1893
50 years old; occupation, general laborer; residence and post-office address, 18 Voss St, Norfolk, Norfolk County, Va
“I also served in the US Navy during the war. I first enlisted in the Navy for two years at Fortress Monroe, Va. and was assigned to Adirondack. I was transferred to the Vermont then to the New Hampshire and finally to the Paul Jones. I was discharged from the Navy at Boston, Mass. about Sept 1864.
“Q: Who was the attorney for the prosecution of your claim filed under the act of June 27-1890.
A: W.R. Drury of Norfolk, Va.
Q: Who signed said application as identifying witnesses?
A: John Portlock was one and the other I can’t exactly remember but it was either Armstead Tucker or George Woodhouse.”

“Q: Do you know BA Richardson Jr a notary public?
A: Yes sir I know him now but I did not know him at that time.”

“Q: Did Drury ever say anything to you about Belva A. Lockwood, a pension attorney of Washington, DC?
A: No sir, I am quite sure he did not. I have heard her spoken of but I don’t remember that she ever had any thing to do with my claim.”

Deposition, Armistead Tucker, 6 June 1893
49 years old; residence and post-office box, 22 Kent St, Norfolk, Norfolk County, Virginia

Deposition, George Woodhouse, 8 June 1893
about 52 years old; “occupation, anything I can find to do,” residence and post-office address, corner Chapel Street Road and Gordon Avenue
“I don’t remember [Peter Fuller] … but I did know Thomas Fuller and Fred Fuller … They are both now living in Norfolk. I also know Peter Keeling who served in my company; he now lives in Berkly, Va.
” Q: Do you know John Portlock?
A: Yes, verry well … I was once a witness for John Bush at WR Drury’s office.”

Deposition, John Portlock, 9 June 1893
46 years old; occupation, laborer; post-office address, 7-4th St, Springfield, Norfolk Co., Va
“I have known Peter Fuller since we enlisted in the army together … all of us were sick when in Texas until we got used to the climate”

General Affidavit, Peter Fuller, 8 June 1895
52 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office addrss, 1 Brown St., Norfolk, Va

General Affidavit, George Scott and William Johnson, 19 October 1895
[Scott] 57 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; 18 Jefferson St., Norfolk, Va.
[Johnson] 45 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 177 Cumberland St., Norfolk, Va.
“acquainted with the soldier upwards of twenty years. Has lived in the same section with the soldiers during that period of time. … The soldier has always been considered in the community in which he lives as a temperate person in his habits.”

Read Full Post »

The couple married in Springfield, Massachusetts where the former soldier worked as a barber. The veteran was born in Oswego, New York and was previously married. His second wife was born in Richmond, Virginia and she lived until 1936.

Invalid — 806,624 / 806,999
Widow — 1,179,395 / 916,047

RESUME @152417

Marriage License, Loyal F. Friman and Fanny Smith, 13 October 1879
The couple was married in Springfield, Massachusetts on 13 October 1879. The groom was a 32 years old and mulatto born to David and Mary Friman in Oswego, New York. The bride was 26 years old and mulatto born to Walter and Lucy Smith in Richmond, Virginia. The couple resided in Springfield where he worked as a barber. It was his second marriage; it was her first. The officiant was John H. Docker of Springfield.
[Note: This information was taken from a transcript from the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, date stamped by Pension Bureau, 30 December 1921 — Leslie]

Questionnaire (Form 3-389), Fannie Friman, 18 March 1915
[place and date of birth] Jan 13, 1845, Oswego, NY
[post-office at enlistment] Oswego, NY
[wife’s full name] Fannie Friman, Fannie Smith
[where, when, by whom] Springfield, Mass by Rev. Docker, October 13, 1879
[official or church record] city clerk’s office, Springfield, Massachusetts
[previously married] “My first wife name Alice Wright died in Springfield, Mass 1877. Cannot give you date of burial”
[present wife previously married] “She was not married”
[living wife] “I am now living with my wife … no separation”
[names and birthdates of children] Lillian Friman born May 9, 1880; Estella Friman born July 16, 1884; Ada Friman born Dec 1, 1890; Loyal Friman, Jr born Feb 1, 1882 died Sep 7, 1882

Declaration for Widow’s Pension, Fannie Friman, 24 September 1921
64 years old; residence, 34 Central St, Springfield, Mass
“born October 15, 1857 at Richmond, Virginia … widow of Loyal Friman alias William Shean who enlisted March 8, 1865 at Oswego, State of New York, under the name of William Shean, as a Private … honorably discharged February 4, 1866 … that he served Sargent … That she was married to said soldier … October 13, 1879 under the name of Fannie Smith at Springfield, Mass. by Rev. John H. Docker; tht she had not been previously married; that she had been previously married to Alice Wright, deceased — said Alice Wright, died in Springfield, September 1878 … That said soldier … died August 24, 1921, at Springfield, Mass, that she was not divorced from him and has not remarried since his death … All surviving children are above 16 years of age”

Notarized Statement of Ernest S. Bisbee, MD, Boston, Massachusetts, 24 December 1921
“This is to certify that Loyal Friman was attended by me at 32 Batavia St., Boston, Mass., on August 24, 1921, and that he died on that date of Cerebral Hemorrhage.”
[Note: This statement was written on Bisbee’s letterhead — Leslie]

Death Certificate, Fannie Friman, 23 January 1936
[Place of death] Springfield, Hamden Co., Massachusetts
[Name, residence, length of residence] Fannie Friman; 34 Central Street, Ward 3; 50 years
[sex / race / status] female / black / widowed
[spouse] Loyal Friman
[age] 80 years, 3 months, 2 days
[profession, industry, date last worked, time in this occupation] caterer, own self, October 1935, 30 years
[birthplace] Richmond, Va
[father’s name / birthplace] “cannot be learned” / “cannot be learned”
[mother’s maiden name / birthplace] “cannot be learned Smith” / “cannot be learned”
[Informant] Mrs. Stella Franklin (daughter), 34 Central St., Springfield, Mass
[Date of death] January 23, 1936
[physician] Laurence D. Chapin, MD, 20 Maple, Springfield, Mass
[place and date of burial] Springfield Cemetery, Springfield, Mass, January 26, 1936
[undertaker] Ernest A. Byron, 684 State St., Springfield, Mass

Read Full Post »

The documents described below indicate that this individual served in the US Navy and not in the 1st US Colored Cavalry — but the pension index card shows that he served in both. The Compiled Military Service Record (CMSR) for”William H. Firman/Furman” indicates that he was born in New York, worked as a baker before enlistment, was assigned the rank of private at enlistment and was mustered out as a corporal. The CMSR has no information about service in another branch of the military. It’s a mystery. More research is required to sort this out.

Invalid — 967, 924 / 1,068,549
C – 2,524,977

Navy Department, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Washington, DC, 1892
“Furman enlisted in the Navy at New Bedford, Mass., June 30, 1862, as landsman, for two years, that he served on board the USS Emma, and was discharged from that vessel, June 30, 1864; that he re-enlisted at Hampton Roads, Va., May 5, 1866, that he served on board the ‘Conemaugh,’ that he deserted from that vessel, July 20, 1867, that he was arrested on December 7, 1867, and that he was discharged from the receiving ship at Norfolk, Va., December 11, 1867.”
“Furman enlisted in the Navy June 30, 1862, for two years, that he served on board the USS Ohio, R.R. Cuyler and Emma, and was discharged from the last-named vessel, June 30, 1864; that he re-enlisted May 5, 1866, that he served on board the ‘Conemaugh,’ and that he deserted from that vessel, July 19, 1867.”

Letter from Wm. H. Furman to Commissioner of Pensions, Washington, DC, 25 November 1914
“I have reached the age of 75 years. I was born on the 25th day of November 1839 … and reside at 420 E. 23rd Street, Baltimore, Md”

General Affidavit, Clarence W. Furman, 12 April 1918
33 years old; residence, Baltimore, Maryland
[notes about marriage] Married once; she died in 1899.
[children] none
[life, accident, or health insurance] Baltimore Life Insurance, $36.00 paid
[pensioner’s beneficiary] his son, Clarence W. Furman
[who paid the insurance premiums] pensioner and son

Letter from Charles F. Wood, National School of Domestic Art & Science, Inc., 2650 Wisconsin Avenue, Washington, DC, to E.C. Tieman, Deputy Commissioner, Washington, DC, 14 June 1918
“Clarence H. Furman … is an uneducated colored man, and blind. It is impossible for him personally to look after the details, and because relatives of his have been servants in my family for many years, I have been trying to assist him to secure what seems to rightfully belong to him under the law.”

General Affidavit, Theoderick Mitchell, 28 May 1900
55 years old; residence, 14 E. Hamilton St., Baltimore, Md.
“I am well acquainted with William H. Furman … have known him well for twenty years or more. Visit him at his home frequently”

General Affidavit, William H. Furman, 28 May 1900
60 years old; residence, 318 20[illegible] St., Baltimore, Md.
“I cannot furnish medical testimony … for the reason that I have not been treated by a physician, not being able to employ one, and for that reason am compelled to treat myself with such remedies as afford me relief. I am compelled to give up my work about three fourths of my time and remain at home under home treatment”

Read Full Post »

The soldier sustained serious injury to his right side while in battle at Harpers Ferry, Virginia.

Invalid — 894, 309 / 785,267

Sworn Statement, Oscar Fields, 26 October 1891
“That in the spring of the year Eighteen hundred and sixty-five at Harpers Ferry, Virginia in the line of his duty, and while engaged in close quarters fighting the enemy deponent fell and several of his comrades fell on top of him and he got crushed which caused said injury to said right side”

U.S. Pension Agency (Form 3-405), New York, New York, 2 May 1899
“I hereby report that the name of Oscar Fields … has been dropped because of reported death Feb 98”

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: