Archive for the ‘Company’ Category

This man’s application for benefits as an invalid was successful. His widow — his second wife — was not so fortunate. The couple lived in Ruddell, Hampton County, South Carolina.

Invalid – 1,023,714 / 759,766
Widow – 680,596 / —–, Julia Williams

Claimant’s Affidavit, Oliver Williams, 12 June 1891
49 years old; residence, Rudell, Hampton County, South Carolina; post-office box, Ruddell, South Carolina
“[He enlisted] on the 11th of March 1865 (to serve in one year or during the War, and was in said service until 4th February 1866) … discharge was signed by Gilman Page Jr. acting Captain of said Company”

Sworn Statement, BD Roberts, 4 October 1898
60 years old; post-office address, Ruddell, Hampton County, SC
“the pastor of Saint Matthews Church AME … he knew personally Oliver Williams … died the 27th day 1898 was married to Julia Brown by the deponent BD Roberts on Feby 15th 1894 … Oliver Williams lived a good Christian life … Oliver Williams was previously married to Sarah Porter about fourteen years ago. They were separated by death”

Sworn Statement, Dr. NH Johnston, MD, 4 October 1898
“who resides at Seminole – PO – SC – planter Dr. Medicine says ‘that he knew Oliver Williams … that he lived on my land as a tenant in the year 1884 and in the fall of that year his first wife died Sarah Williams by name.”

Sworn Statement, LS Pender, 2 December 1898
“merchant & farmer – at Riddell, SC … he knew Julia Williams wife of Oliver Williams deceased … Oliver Williams was previously married and that his wife by said previous marriage is dead but does not remember the exact date of of her death”

Sworn Statement, JC Addison, 6 December 1898
“He has known Oliver Williams about twenty-five years and knows that his first wife died during the fall of 1884 and that he has since married Julia Brown, that Oliver Williams died June 27th 1898”

Read Full Post »

The widow re-married and lived in Connecticut when she filed for pension benefits. Geneaogical information in this application is very limited. Both children with the soldier were deceased by 1893 and no one vouched for her marriage or parentage of her two children.

Widow – 571,965 / —–, Virginia Cox

Declaration for Original Pension of a Widow, Virginia Cox, 20 February 1893
residence, 14 Jewett, Ansonia, Conn; post-office address, Ansonia, Conn
“She is the widow of John Morley … who died … May AD 1878 … that she was married under the name of Virginia Henry to said John Morley … at Norfolk, Virginia … Two children, both dead. That she has since been married to James Cox. Who has since died and that she is now a widow.”
“Also personally appeared, Emily A. Lee residing at 13 Jewett St in Ansonia … and Edward O. Peck residing at 262 Makelee in Ansonia”

Letter from Office of Jas. H. Vermilya & Co, US Patent and Claim Attorneys, PO Drawer 585, Washington, DC to Claimant, 1 May 1893
“Dear Madam,
“The name of John H. Mosley does not appear on the records of the War Department, on the rolls of Co A, 1 Reg’t USCCav Vols, you must have made some mistake, please give us the following information
Under what name did the soldier enlist? John Mosely is his name but he may not give this as his name
Have you the discharge? It got lost by fire
Was the regiment white or colored? Colored
Was the soldier white or colored? Colored
What duty did he perform? Privet [sic]
Date of enlistment 1861
Place of enlistment Norfolk, Va
Give, if you can, the name, company and regiment of the officer who enlisted the soldier. I can’t do that – more than I know
Was the soldier actually assigned to any company or regiment? Company A Calvry
Date of discharge Mustard [sic] out in 1866 Brassos Texsas [sic]
Place of discharge Discharge At City Point
What has become of the discharge? Lost by fire Discharge At City Point
Give us the names of all company or regimental officers that you can remember Captain [illegible] Copeland, Sargeant [illegible], Sargeant [illegible], Bugler [illegible]. I can’t remember all”
[Note: The letter is on letterhead — Leslie]

Read Full Post »

This pension application includes paperwork related to three categories of beneficiary — Invalid, Widow, and Minor. While much of the testimony seems repetitive, it serves to link individiuals to dates and places during the years between the decennial census. Today’s post includes research notes from 1896-1904. Last week’s post included research notes from 1876-1895.

Invalid – 710,254 / 619,832
Widow – 628,832 / 426,046, Ellen Fuller
Minor – 811,609 / 580,444

Declaration for Widow’s Pension, Ellen Fuller, 20 February 1896
36 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va. … [Peter Fuller] died January 23rd, 1896, That she was married under the name Ellen Hill, to said Peter Fuller, on the 7th of April 1876, by Wm Lewis, at Norfolk, Va. … children now living under sixteen years of age of the soldier are as follows:
Frederick Fuller, born Sept 15, 1887
Junius N. Fuller
, born Sep 8, 1891
Clarence Fuller
, born April 29, 1895
“Also personally appeared Jacob Shields, residing at Norfolk, Va., and Fannie Bonney, residing at Norfolk, Va. … acquaintance with her of 12 years and 20 years, respectively”

General Affidavit, Harriet Johnson, 17 March 1896
70 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va; post-office address, 1 Brown St., Norfolk, Va
“That she is the mother of Ellen Fuller and knew Peter Fuller for 26 years. That he was married to her daughter under the name of Frederick Fuller but was commonly called Peter Fuller … That she was present at the death of Peter Fuller on Jany 23rd, 1896, That Peter and Ellen Fuller were never married but lived together as man and wife”

General Affidavit, LT Fuller and Fannie Bonney, 17 March 1896
[Fuller] 59 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 158 North St, Norfolk, Va.
[Bonney] 35 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Va.
“That they have been well acquainted with Peter Fuller for all their lives .. that his correct name is Peter Frederick Fuller. That he enlisted under the name of Peter Fuller and was married to the said Ellen Hill under the name of Frederick Fuller … lived togeher as man and wife until the date of his death on Jany 23rd, 1896 and both affiants were present on the day of his death … Peter Fuller was the brother of LT Fuller and he has known him all his life and lived near him and his wife … Fanny Bonney has lived near Peter Fuller for 20 years and known him intimately and for the last six years has lived in the same house with him and his wife.”

General Affidavit, Ellen Fuller, 24 March 1896
39 years old; post-office address, 1 Brown St
“That she owns no real property and only some few articles of household furniture to the value of about $75; that she has no income except by her daily manual labor; that she supports herself by manual labor; that there is no one legally bound to support her; that she owns no stocks, bonds or investments or has any pecuniary interest therein; that she posses no estate”

Deposition, Ellen Fuller, 26 April 1902
about 45 years old; occupation, “I am a dealer in second hand clothes and take in washing for a living”; residence and post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“I became acquainted with [Peter F. Fuller] along about 1862 as nearly as I can fix the time for I was acquainted withhim for about four years before I married him.
“I never knew that he had been previously married and he told me he never had been previously married.
“He died January 26, 1896 at my present residence of asthma. He had been sick abed about three weeks before he died. Dr. _____Langford attended him.
“I was married to soldier under the name of Ellen Hill at Norfolk, Va., April 7, 1896 by Rev. Wm Lewis, a Methodist preacher.
“Since the soldier died I have lived at my present residence and worked at daily labor for my support.
“The following children born to me by the soldier were under 16 years of age at his death. Frederic, born Sept 15, 1887; Junius N, Sept 7, 1891; Clarence, April 29, 1895.
“All these children are living and in my custody.
“I never was married before I married the soldier.
“My witnesses were Fanny Bonney, my husband’s cousin, Lewis [illegible] Fuller, Harriet Hill or Johnson.”
[Note: The “7” is in ink but there’s an “8” written in pencil in superscript next to it.” — Leslie]

Marriage License, Rufus Trotman and Ellen Fuller, 28 July 1904 [official copy]
The marriage took place in Norfolk, Virginia on 28 July 1904. Husband and wife were both 45 years old and both were widowed. He worked as a farmer. Husband was born in Gates County, North Carolina and lived in Princess Anne County, Virginia; wife was born in North Carolina and lived in Norfolk, Va. His parents were Sam and Harriett Trotman; her parents were James and Harriett Hill. The officiant was BB Williams, “a minister of the Bapt Church.”

Declaration for Children Under Sixteen Years of Age, Ellen Trotman, 4 August 1904
46 years old; post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.
“She is the legal guardian of Junius N. Fuller, legitimate child of Peter F. Fuller … he left a widow surviving him who remarried July 28th 1904 … Junius N. Fuller, born September 7, 1891… the father was married under the name Peter F. Fuller to Ellen Fuller”
“Also personally appeared Georgia E. Brooks, residing at Norfolk, Va. and Sarah Johnson, residing at Norfolk, Va. … their acquaintance with her for 25 years and 12 years, respectively”

General Affidavit, Ellen Trotman, 5 August 1904
46 years old; reisdence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 1 Brown St, Norfolk, Va.
“Junius F. Fuller … will be 16 years of age on September 7th, 1907 … that [Peter Fuller’s widow] was remarried on the 28th day of July, 1904 to Rufus Trotman.”

General Affidavit, Rufus Trotman and Robert Johnson, 2 September 1904
[Trotman] 45 yeas old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 1 Brown St., Norfolk,Va.
[Johnson] 60 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 40 Nicholson St., Norfolk, Va.
“That they are well acquainted with Ellen Trotman the mother of Junius N. Fuller and also with the minor Junius N. Fuller … is the only child of Peter F. Fuller under the age of 16 on the 9th day of August 1904, by this or any other mariage. Affiant Trotman is the present husband of Ellen Trotman … and has known her and her children for the past six or seven years; affiant Johnson knew Peter F. Fuller and his family for the past twelve years.”

Read Full Post »

This pension application includes paperwork related to three categories of beneficiary — Invalid, Widow, and Minor. While much of the testimony seems repetitive, it serves to link a number of individuals to dates and places during the years between the decennial census. This week’s post includes research notes from 1876-1895. Next week’s post will include research notes from 1896-1904.

Invalid – 710,254 / 619,832
Widow – 628,832 / 426,046, Ellen Fuller
Minor – 811,609 / 580,444

Marriage License, Frederick Fuller and Ellen Hill, 6 April 1876 [copy]
Marriage took place in Norfolk on April 6. 1876. Husband was 23 years old; wife was 21 years old. Both were single. He worked as a laborer.

General Affidavit, John Portlock and George Woodis, 3 August 1889
[Portlock] 43 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk, city of Norfolk, State of Virginia”
[Woodis] 49 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk, city of Norfolk, State of Virginia”
“While at Brazos was taken sick with rheumatism afflictions and that he also became blind from heat and glare of sun, that he was relieved from duty and sent to Hospital Camp where he remained there about 3 months, was attended by Dr. Gray and Manley continued so until discharge, have known him since his return home … he is disabled from doing manual labor and is disabled at least 2/3 from work … live close to him”

General Affidavit, Peter Fuller, 12 November 1890
About 50 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk, State of Virginia”
“enlisted in the US Navy on the steamer Adirondack under [illegible] and was wrecked Sept 1862, was after on the ship Comandago, also Vermont and New Hampshire and Paul Jones and was discharged in Boston Sept 1864 at Newport News, Va. and went to Brazos Texas … since that time he has resided in and around Norfolk,Va. … he has been unable to to earn a support by manual labor”

General Affidavit, Peter Fuller, 2 March 1891
48 years old; “citizen of the town of Norfolk cor Brown and Yarmouth St, State of Virginia”
“he was treated in camp by Dr. Gray, his Regimental surgeon”

Deposition, Peter Fuller, 2 June 1893
50 years old; occupation, general laborer; residence and post-office address, 18 Voss St, Norfolk, Norfolk County, Va
“I also served in the US Navy during the war. I first enlisted in the Navy for two years at Fortress Monroe, Va. and was assigned to Adirondack. I was transferred to the Vermont then to the New Hampshire and finally to the Paul Jones. I was discharged from the Navy at Boston, Mass. about Sept 1864.
“Q: Who was the attorney for the prosecution of your claim filed under the act of June 27-1890.
A: W.R. Drury of Norfolk, Va.
Q: Who signed said application as identifying witnesses?
A: John Portlock was one and the other I can’t exactly remember but it was either Armstead Tucker or George Woodhouse.”

“Q: Do you know BA Richardson Jr a notary public?
A: Yes sir I know him now but I did not know him at that time.”

“Q: Did Drury ever say anything to you about Belva A. Lockwood, a pension attorney of Washington, DC?
A: No sir, I am quite sure he did not. I have heard her spoken of but I don’t remember that she ever had any thing to do with my claim.”

Deposition, Armistead Tucker, 6 June 1893
49 years old; residence and post-office box, 22 Kent St, Norfolk, Norfolk County, Virginia

Deposition, George Woodhouse, 8 June 1893
about 52 years old; “occupation, anything I can find to do,” residence and post-office address, corner Chapel Street Road and Gordon Avenue
“I don’t remember [Peter Fuller] … but I did know Thomas Fuller and Fred Fuller … They are both now living in Norfolk. I also know Peter Keeling who served in my company; he now lives in Berkly, Va.
” Q: Do you know John Portlock?
A: Yes, verry well … I was once a witness for John Bush at WR Drury’s office.”

Deposition, John Portlock, 9 June 1893
46 years old; occupation, laborer; post-office address, 7-4th St, Springfield, Norfolk Co., Va
“I have known Peter Fuller since we enlisted in the army together … all of us were sick when in Texas until we got used to the climate”

General Affidavit, Peter Fuller, 8 June 1895
52 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office addrss, 1 Brown St., Norfolk, Va

General Affidavit, George Scott and William Johnson, 19 October 1895
[Scott] 57 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; 18 Jefferson St., Norfolk, Va.
[Johnson] 45 years old; residence, Norfolk, Norfolk Co., Va.; post-office address, 177 Cumberland St., Norfolk, Va.
“acquainted with the soldier upwards of twenty years. Has lived in the same section with the soldiers during that period of time. … The soldier has always been considered in the community in which he lives as a temperate person in his habits.”

Read Full Post »

This veteran served in the Union Navy before he joined the Union Army. Prior to his military service, he’d been enslaved in North Carolina. When the war ended, he settled in Mississippi. This pension application includes information about his wife, parents, and children as well as harrowing descriptions of his battle injuries and details about the enslaved and their enslavers. Last week’s post included research notes from documents dated 1895-1898; this week’s post includes research notes from documents dated 1916-1921.

Invalid –707,728 / 898,171
Widow — 1,085,609 / 830,632, Martha Ann Burr

Widow’s Application for Pension, Martha Burr, 26 October 1916
post-office address, 327 Broadway St., Greenville, Mississippi
“She was married to the said Benj Burr on the 19th day of January 1868 at Issaquena Co in the state of Mississippi… her name before said marriage Martha Young.
“Also personally appeared J. Henry Bevins, residing at Greenville, Miss, and Patsy Smith, residing at Greenville, Miss… know her to be the lawful widow of Benjamin Burr who died on the 23 day of Oct 1916″

General Affidavit, Harry P. Pittman, 2 December 1916
“I have known Martha A. Burr and her husband Benjamin Burr for many years here in Washington Co … they were married Jan 19, 1868″

General Affidavit, Martha Ann Burr, 12 December 1916
70 years old; residence, Greenville, Mississippi
“I was married to Benjamin Burr under the name of Martha Ann Young on the 19th day of January 1868 … but through some error his name seems to have been given as Burris but his name is Benjamin Burr”

General Affidavit, Paul Young, 26 March 1917
67 years old
“I have known Martha Burr for 51 years or more for I was born on the same plantation in Issaquena County … and I was present at the marriage in January 1868”

General Affidavit, Diannah Young, 26 March 1917
67 years old; address, Greenville, Mississippi
“I know Martha Burr and Benjamin Burr well here in Issaquena County … I was present at the marriage in January 1868 … I was at his funeral on the 24th 1916 … his death October the 23 1916”

General Affidavit, Martha Burr, 1 August 1917
71 years old; address, 327 Broadway, Greenville, Mississippi
“I was born on the Holly Ridge Plantation in Issaquena County, Miss. a slave and was owned by Mr. Duncans. My mother and father were all slaves and no records of slaves were kept in those days of slaves but my mother told me when I married in January 1868 I was in my 21 years of age and she in dead now over 35 years ago and my father died 6 years before she died and all the older people are dead that could tell anything about my birth. No book or other records are kept of slaves here.”

General Affidavit, H.H. Pittman and Alex Parker, 24 December 1918
[Pittman[ 55 years old; residence, Baleshed [?], Issaquena County, Mississippi
[Parker] 55 years old; residence, Mayersville, Issaquena County, Mississippi
“[Burr] while with several others was detailed to mend the telegraph wire running from Fort Powhatan to a place called ‘Flood’ or ‘Floods.'”

Application for Reimbursement, Dan Burr, 4 March 1921
“Dan Burr … 37 years … resident of Greenville, Washington County, Mississippi … in the last sickness and burial of Martha Ann Burr … on account of the service of Benjamin Burr …
1- pensioner, Martha Ann Burr
2 – relationship, widow
3 – n/a
4 – children under 16 years old, no
5 – still living, no
6 – sick or death benefit paid on pensioner’s account, no
7 – life, accident, or health insurance, no
8 – insurance company, n/a
9 – beneficiary, n/a
10 – beneficiary’s relationship, n/a
11 – premium – n/a
12 – premium by non-pensioner, n/a
13 – executor or administrator, no
14 – money, real estate, personal property, no
15 – character and value of property, n/a
16 – assessed value of real estate, none
17 – disposal of real estate, n/a
18 – unendorsed pension check, no
19 – relation to deceased pensioner, son
20 – married, yes
21 – cause of death, acute indigestion
22 – date last sickness began, December 12, 1920
23 – date when caretaking required, December 12, 1920
24 – name and post-office address of physician, Dr. J.H. Miller, Greenville, Mississippi
25 – person who nursed pensioner, Lula Johnson
26 – pensioner’s residence at last illness, Greenville, Mississippi
27 – place of death, Greenville, Mississippi
28 – date of death, December 19, 1920
29 – burial, Greenville, Mississippi
30 – additional request for payment, no
31 – expenses

NamesNature of ExpensePaid or UnpaidAmount
J.H. MillerPhysicianPartially Paid8.00
Taylor Drug StoreMedicinePaid3.00
NoneNursing and Care
Delta Undertaking CoUndertakingPartially Paid237.00
NoneOther expenses

32 – a complete list of expenses, yes; post-office address, 501 Peach Tree St, Greenville, Washington County, Mississippi; [claimant’s signature]

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: