Archive for the ‘Company K’ Category

Items in this application are inconsistent with facts pertaining to service in the 1st U.S. Colored Cavalry. The soldier entered the military in Cleveland, Ohio in 1871 and was discharged in Nevada in 1878. While possible, his physicial description suggests that he is not of African descent.

Documents inside the folder show that he served in the 1st U.S.Cavalry — not the 1st U.S. Colored Cavalry. This person’s application was incorrectly catalogued — possibly years ago — and interested parties might never locate the file. When this has happened, I’ve reported the discrepancy to National Archives staff and continue to hope that somehow the situation can be rectified.

Invalid — 186,349 / —–

Declaration for Pension, Walter J. Kniskern, 21 March 1907
57 years old; residence and post-office address, Hobart Village, Delaware County, New York
“enrolled at Cleveland, Ohio under the name of Walter J. Kniskern on the 25 day of December 1871 as a Private in Co K, 1st Calvelry [sic] USA … was honorably discharged at Camp Hollack Nevada, on the 25 day of February, 1878 … Height, 5 feet 4 inches; complexion, light; color of eyes, blue; color of hair, light; that his occupation was painter; that he was born November 2nd, 1849, at Blenhem, New York”

Read Full Post »

This soldier enrolled at Albany, New York and suffered illness and injury during his service. He settled in Wisconsin after his discharge and died there almost 50 years later.

Invalid — 664,155 / 833,262

Declaration for Original Invalid Pension, Dennis R. Peebles, 10 July 1888
61 years old
“[on or about] July 1865 I contracted fever and at City Point, State of Virginia about November 1864, I contracted gravel. At City Point, State of Virginia on or about … October 1864 sprained my ankle while jumping the breastworks”

General Affidavit, Dennis R. Peebles, 18 July 1892
65 years old; residence, [illegible], Winnebago Co., Wisconsin; post-office address, [illegible], Wisconsin
“On or about the month of November 1864 while at or near Newport News, State of Virginia while marching (the regiment not being mounted) we came upon an old breastwork and was forced to jump the ditch and in doing so I fractured the fibula of the leg from which I suffered a long time and have been materially disabled ever since”

Declaration for Invalid Pension, Dennis R. Peebles, 25 February 1907
80 years old; post-office address, RFD 5, Stevens Point, Portage Co., Wisconsin
“enrolled at Albany, NY … on the 19th day of September 1864 … honorably discharged at Brazos Santiago Texas on the 21st day of November 1865 … occupation as farmer … born Jan 15th 1827 at Bristol, Vt … his several places of residence since leaving the service have been as follows at [illegible] NY, until 1867 then at Monroe Co., Wisc until 1876 then moved to [illegible] untill 1902 to Plover where I have since lived”
“Also personally appeared L.C. Clark, residing at Plover, Wis and L.M. Kilmer, residing at Plover, Wis … their acquaintance with him of 5 years and 4 years respectively”

Application for Reimbursement, Charles W. Parkhill, 15 July 1912
72 years old; residence, Plover, Portage County, Wisconsin; post-office address, RFD 5, Stevens Point, Portage County, Wisconsin
[deceased pensioner] Dennis Peebles
[capacity] invalid
[married] yes, twice: Maria Peebles; Betsey Peebles
[wife living] no
[children under 16 years of age] no
[life, health, or accident insurance] no
[money, real estate, or personal property] no
[cause of pensioner’s death] dropsy and heart trouble
[beginning of last sickness] about year prior to death
[date when illness required daily medical attention] about June 12, 1912
[names and post-office addresses of physicians] Dr. F.A. Southwick, Stevens Point, Wisconsin; Dr. G.D. Whiteside, Plover, Wisconsin
[those who nursed pensioner during final illness] Charles W. Parkhill, Rosalia A. Parkhill, Grace E. Allen and William E. Allen, from about June 1, 1912 to June 10, 1912
[pensioner’s residence during final illness] residence of Charles W. Parkhill
[pensioner’s place of death] residence of Charles W. Parkhill
[pensioner’s death date] June 19, 1912
[pensioner’s burial place] Plover, Portage County, Wisconsin
[payments paid] $50.00 by Plover, Portage County, Wisconsin
“Also personally appeared Ed. E. Johnson and Ella Mullen [both of Stevens Point, Wisconsin]
[Note: Payments totalling $105.50 were made: Dr. Southwick, $6.00; Dr. Whiteside, $4.50; Undertaker, $90.00; digging grave, $5.00 — Leslie]

Read Full Post »

This individual wasn’t a soldier but a civilian working at Fort Monroe as a teamster. He considered his employment as “having served” and an unscrupulous attorney convinced the man to file for a pension as an invalid. The witnesses were shady. The man changed his testimony during the application process and his application, rightly so, was rejected.

Invalid — 1,121,446 / —–

Deposition, Alexander Patterson, 22 June 1893
63 years old; occupation, wood-sawyer; residence, 820 South Street, Portsmouth, Virginia
“I served in USC Cavly. I was a driver of a team at $25 per month. I do not remember the company. I was with Q.M. Bowers at Williamsburg, Va. I was a teamster three months. Then the next 8 months I was to get $10 per month but I never got a cent. At Fortress Monore I was examined for a soldier but I was not fit for one so I stopped there in hospital. No sir I was never a soldier properly.

“I went to W.R. Drury of Norfolk, Va. last year sometime and he wrote out a claim for me under both the old and new laws. Yes I had witnessess: Mr. Barnes wrote the sealing part and swore me. He is in the court house at Portsmouth and does all the ‘swearing’ there.

Q. “When Drury wrote those claims out for you did you have any witnesses?
A. “No sir, I did not have any withnesses then…. [Barnes] got two witnesses here in the clerk’s office. Their names I do not know. They are the only witnesses I ever had.
“I know David Segany — it is not Sigine. I salso know Burrell Fains. I think he belongs to my church. Drury asked me for names of two men who knew me. I named George Brown and Nick White. They were not present. I never paid Drury anything. I was to pay ten dollars when I got my pension.

“I told Mr. Drury I was not in the Colord Cavalry but in the white Cavalry and he said he was going to change it but he never did.
“Drury put the letters A & K there so both rolls might be searched for my name but I was never in either one of those companies. I was a teamster in the 1 US Cavly. I got a discharge but it has been so long since that it got burnt.”

Deposition, David Segine, 27 June 1893
67 years old; ocupation, laborer; residence,6th St extended S, Portsmouth, Norfolk County, Va.
“I went to Mr. W.R. Drury in Norfolk, Va. sometimes last year to testify that I knew Alexander Patterson for use in an application for pension. … Patterson was with me at the time I went to Drury’s office but I was not there when he put the claim in as that was afterwards. I just told Drury that I knew Patterson and had known him for probably twenty years …. No sir, Burrell Fains was not there at the time I was. I cannot say that I know B.A Richardson Jr. but the name seems familiar. I never identified Patterson before Richardson or any other man.”

Deposition, Burrell Fains, 28 June 1893
63 or 64 years old; residence, 407 Crawford St., Portsmouth, Norfolk Co., Va.
“I have known Alexander Patterson some ten or twelve years.”
“I was a witness for him about two years ago. I suppose I went over to Norfolk, Va with Patterson to a man whose name I do not know but who had an office on Bank Street of that city to identify Alexander Patterson. …. Patterson was trying to get a pension was the reason he wanted me to identify him. … The man we went to see on Bank St was a spare, old man, and I think he was a lawyer. I do not know B.A. Richardson Jr. Notary Public.”

Declaration for an Original Pension Application, Alexander Patterson, 29 June 1893
about 69 years old; residence, 820 South St., Portsmouth, Va.
“enrolled as a Private on the day of June 18__, in Company A or K of the 1st Regiment of the USC Cavy commanded by Captain Smith and was honorably discharged at Yorktown, Va. on the 4 day of February 1866 …. and in the line of duty, at Williamsburg, in the State of Virginia … July 1863, he contracted hernia while lifting heavy bags of grains (right side) … was not taken to hospital but was treated in his tent by Regt Surgeon Manly [sic] for three weeks … [he has been employed] only at Hampton Va at hospital as nurse & laborer … since leaving the service this applicant has resided in Portsmouth in the State of Virginia, and that his occupation has been that of a laborer … prior to his entry into the service above named he was a man of good, sound physical health, being when enrolled a slave. That he is now nearly totally disabled”

Read Full Post »

The documents described below indicate that this individual served in the US Navy and not in the 1st US Colored Cavalry — but the pension index card shows that he served in both. The Compiled Military Service Record (CMSR) for”William H. Firman/Furman” indicates that he was born in New York, worked as a baker before enlistment, was assigned the rank of private at enlistment and was mustered out as a corporal. The CMSR has no information about service in another branch of the military. It’s a mystery. More research is required to sort this out.

Invalid — 967, 924 / 1,068,549
C – 2,524,977

Navy Department, Office of the Judge Advocate General, Washington, DC, 1892
“Furman enlisted in the Navy at New Bedford, Mass., June 30, 1862, as landsman, for two years, that he served on board the USS Emma, and was discharged from that vessel, June 30, 1864; that he re-enlisted at Hampton Roads, Va., May 5, 1866, that he served on board the ‘Conemaugh,’ that he deserted from that vessel, July 20, 1867, that he was arrested on December 7, 1867, and that he was discharged from the receiving ship at Norfolk, Va., December 11, 1867.”
“Furman enlisted in the Navy June 30, 1862, for two years, that he served on board the USS Ohio, R.R. Cuyler and Emma, and was discharged from the last-named vessel, June 30, 1864; that he re-enlisted May 5, 1866, that he served on board the ‘Conemaugh,’ and that he deserted from that vessel, July 19, 1867.”

Letter from Wm. H. Furman to Commissioner of Pensions, Washington, DC, 25 November 1914
“I have reached the age of 75 years. I was born on the 25th day of November 1839 … and reside at 420 E. 23rd Street, Baltimore, Md”

General Affidavit, Clarence W. Furman, 12 April 1918
33 years old; residence, Baltimore, Maryland
[notes about marriage] Married once; she died in 1899.
[children] none
[life, accident, or health insurance] Baltimore Life Insurance, $36.00 paid
[pensioner’s beneficiary] his son, Clarence W. Furman
[who paid the insurance premiums] pensioner and son

Letter from Charles F. Wood, National School of Domestic Art & Science, Inc., 2650 Wisconsin Avenue, Washington, DC, to E.C. Tieman, Deputy Commissioner, Washington, DC, 14 June 1918
“Clarence H. Furman … is an uneducated colored man, and blind. It is impossible for him personally to look after the details, and because relatives of his have been servants in my family for many years, I have been trying to assist him to secure what seems to rightfully belong to him under the law.”

General Affidavit, Theoderick Mitchell, 28 May 1900
55 years old; residence, 14 E. Hamilton St., Baltimore, Md.
“I am well acquainted with William H. Furman … have known him well for twenty years or more. Visit him at his home frequently”

General Affidavit, William H. Furman, 28 May 1900
60 years old; residence, 318 20[illegible] St., Baltimore, Md.
“I cannot furnish medical testimony … for the reason that I have not been treated by a physician, not being able to employ one, and for that reason am compelled to treat myself with such remedies as afford me relief. I am compelled to give up my work about three fourths of my time and remain at home under home treatment”

Read Full Post »

The soldier’s amputation took place at a hospital in Portsmouth, Virginia. He moved to New York and worked in a livery stable. This week’s post includes research notes from documents dated 1898-1920. Last week’s post included research notes from documents dated 1891-1897.

Invalid — 468,225 / 970,374

Questionnaire (Form 3-175), Leander Bacon, 12 June 1898
1 – [married] Caroline Shafer, Dora Jackson
NOTE: The name “Caroline Shafer” is struck through — Leslie]
2 — [where, when, by home] Mt. Clair, NJ
NOTE: Confirm “Montclair, NJ”
3 — [record] “in Mt. Clair, NJ”
4 – [previous marriages] Caroline Shafer, now living; married by Rev. C.P. Mosley, NY
5 – [living children] Daisy Harriet, Sylvester Bacon, and Mary Bacon married at Bronxdale, NY, July 21, 88. Daisy Harriet is 13 years; Mary Mabel, 10 yrs old; Sylvester, 8 years old

General Affidavit, John James Fidler, 14 June 1898
35 years old; post-office address, 586 Eagle Ave, NY, NY
“That he has been well and personally acquainted with [the claimant] fifteen years … he is entirely dependent upon the labor [of] his wife”

General Affidavit, John Leahy, 15 June 1898
38 years old; post-office address, 646 E.149th St., NY, NY
“That he has been well and personally acquainted with [the claimant] for the past sixteen years”

General Affidavit, Charles Burkley, 18 June 1898
59 years old; post-office address, 2428 1st Ave, NY, NY
“Well and personally acquainted with [the claimant] for the past thirty-two years. That I was a member of the 1st U.S. Infantry … I was a wounded soldier there under the care of Dr. Blanch the Home Hospital … [Leander Bacon] expressed the fear that he would never leave the army alive. This was in the fall of 1864. I met him afterwards in New York”

Questionnaire (Form 3-493), Leander Bacon, 26 March 1900
1 – [address] 507 East 53rd St, New York
2 – [residence after discharge] “Always in the state of New York, except about 4 years in Mount Clair, NJ”
3 – [nearest post offfices to residences] – “In New York, 150th St & 3 Ave PO. In New Jersey, Mt. Clair, NJ”
4 – [occupation since discharge] “coaching & livery stables. Of late years odd jobbing”
5 – [known by any other name] no
6 – [military service under another name] no

Questionnaire (Form 3-389), Leander Bocon, 17 April 1915 [date stamped by Pension Board]
[birth place/birth date] August 10, 1844, Plattsville, NY
[post-office at enlistment] Albany, NY
[wife’s full name and maiden name] Dora Jackson; Dora Brown
[when, where, by whom married] – “a Methodist minister in Bronx City of New York, have forgotten his name”
[official or church record] no
[previously married] Caroline Haywood, dead about forty years
[previous wife married] “I do not know”
[living with wife] “died four years ago”
[names, birthdates of all children] Daisy Spencer, Mable Spencer, two brothers

Application for Reimbursement, Daisy Spencer, 6 March 1920
36 years old; residence, New York, NY; post-office address
[deceased’s name] Leander Bacon
[life, accident or health insurance[
[relationship to deceased]
[decedent’s pension capacity] invalid soldier shot in the leg
[married] yes
[times married] once Doris T. Bacon
[wife survive him] no
[still living] no
[names/deaths of all wives] died Nov 19, 1910; Doris Theresa Bacon
[divorced] no
[divorced wife living] [blank]
[if dead, name and death date]
[leave a child under 16 years old] no
[still living] [blank]
[sick or death benefits paid] no
[insurance (life, accident or health) in force at time of death] no

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: